Friday, March 25, 2011
[…] Thus, for example, Aurora asks us to consider an affidavit filed with its summary judgment motion. In that affidavit, an Aurora senior vice-president avers that the note was assigned to Aurora, that the assignment was recorded with the Rock County Register of Deeds, and that Aurora is the holder of the note. This argument is meritless. Aurora was obliged to present its evidence at trial. It could not rely on the "record as a whole" and, in particular, it could not rely on summary
Page 7
judgment materials that were not introduced at trial. See Holzinger v. Prudential Ins. Co., 222 Wis. 456, 461269 N.W. 306 (1936). For that matter, even if Aurora had, at trial, proffered the affidavit of its senior vice-president, the affidavit would have been inadmissible hearsay. See WIS. STAT. § 908.01(3) ("'Hearsay' is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.").
        ¶12 In sum, Aurora failed to authenticate Exhibit D, the document purporting to be an assignment of the note.