More information about this case can be found here:
[…] Thus, that the Gilberts failed to seek enforcement of their right to rescind within the three years does nothing to take away from the fact that they exercised their right of rescission within that time period.
Next, the Gilberts argue that the district court's decision to dismiss their claim for rescission on the basis that Appellees are assignees and not creditors was improper. Appellees do not appear to disagree.
Section 1641(c) states, "Any consumer who has the right to rescind a transaction under section 1635 of this title may rescind the transaction as against any assignee of the obligation." 15 U.S.C. § 1641(c). The district court's holding to the contrary is reversible error.
According to the Gilberts, the district court also erred in deciding that all of their money damages under TiLA are barred by the one-year statute of limitations. We agree.
Page 12