More information about this case can be found here:
[…] Consequently, they have properly pled a usury claim pursuant to Swindell.
Although not argued by the parties or referenced below, on remand, the district court should consider whether North Carolina General Statute Section 24-1.1A(a)(1) ("Where the principal amount is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more the parties may contract for the payment of interest as agreed upon by the parties . . . ."), Section 24-9(a)(3) ("'Exempt loan' means a loan in which . . . [t]he loan amount is three hundred thousand ($300,000) or more . . . ."), and Section 24-9(b) ("A claim or defense of usury is prohibited in an exempt loan transaction.") are applicable.
The Gilberts also urge that the district court erred in granting Appellees' Rule 12(b)(6) motion as to their NCUDTPA cause of action.