More information about this case can be found here:
[…] Id. In most cases, a textual reading will be dispositive.United States v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 242 (1989). Furthermore, "absent some obvious repugnance to the statute, the . . . regulation implementing [TiLA] should be accepted by the courts." Anderson Bros. Ford v. Valencia, 452 U.S. 205, 219 (1981).
Here, we are primarily concerned with just one statute and one regulation. Section 1635(f) provides, in relevant part, the following:
An obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transac-
Page 9
tion or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first, notwithstanding the fact that the information and forms required under this section or any other disclosures required under this part have not been delivered to the obligor . . . .
15 U.S.C. § 1635(f). Its implementing regulation, Regulation Z, states as follows:
To exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall notify the creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other means of written communication.