More information about this case can be found here:
[…] Appellees do not appear to disagree.
Section 1641(c) states, "Any consumer who has the right to rescind a transaction under section 1635 of this title may rescind the transaction as against any assignee of the obligation." 15 U.S.C. § 1641(c). The district court's holding to the contrary is reversible error.
According to the Gilberts, the district court also erred in deciding that all of their money damages under TiLA are barred by the one-year statute of limitations. We agree.
Page 12
Section 1640(e) provides a one-year statute of limitations for the filing of a suit once a violation of TiLA has occurred. Id. ("Any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation."). The alleged TILA disclosure violations occurred on May 5, 2006, but the Gilberts did not file suit until September 14, 2009. Thus, the statute of limitations for those violations has long past and the district court was correct in dismissing those claims.