More information about this case can be found here:
[…] Consequently, they have properly pled a usury claim pursuant to Swindell.
Although not argued by the parties or referenced below, on remand, the district court should consider whether North Carolina General Statute Section 24-1.1A(a)(1) ("Where the principal amount is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more the parties may contract for the payment of interest as agreed upon by the parties . . . ."), Section 24-9(a)(3) ("'Exempt loan' means a loan in which . . . [t]he loan amount is three hundred thousand ($300,000) or more . . . ."), and Section 24-9(b) ("A claim or defense of usury is prohibited in an exempt loan transaction.") are applicable.