EDWARD M. BAGLEY, et al, Plaintiffs, v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A., et al, Defendants.
[…] Paragraph 9(d) of the Deed of Trust provides that "[i]n many circumstances regulations issued by the Secretary [of HUD] will limit Lender's rights, in the case of payment defaults, to require immediate payment in full and foreclose [*11] if not paid. This Security Instrument does not authorize acceleration or foreclosure if not permitted by regulations of the Secretary." (Am. Compl. Ex. A. 7.)
Firstly, Plaintiffs argue that Wells Fargo failed to comply with § 203.604, which provides:
The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. If default occurs in a repayment plan arranged other than during a personal interview, the mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable attempt to arrange such a meeting within 30 days after such default and at least 30 days before foreclosure is commenced, or at least 30 days before assignment is requested if the mortgage is insured on Hawaiian home land pursuant to section 247 or Indian land pursuant to section 248 or if assignment is requested under § 203.350(d) for mortgages authorized by section 203(q) of the National Housing Act.
§ 203.604(b). Plaintiffs assert that they "fell more than three months behind on the note while living in the home," (Am.