EDWARD M. BAGLEY, et al, Plaintiffs, v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A., et al, Defendants.
[…] Rule 17(b)(3) provides that the law of the state where the court is located shall determine whether a party has the capacity to sue or be sued. Under Virginia law, "[u]nless a statute expressly provides otherwise, a trust as such cannot sue or be sued; actions must be brought by or against the [*8] trustees." 1-5 Sinclair and Middleditch, Virginia Civil Procedure § 5.10 (5th ed. 2008) (citing Yonce v. Miners Mem. Hosp. Ass'n, 161 F. Supp. 178 (W.D. Va. 1958)).
Deutsche Bank argues that § 8.01-6.3 of the Virginia Code requires that the trustee be substituted as the proper defendant. Section 8.01-6.3 provides:
A. In any action or suit required to be prosecuted or defended by or in the name of a fiduciary, including a personal representative, trustee, conservator, or guardian, the style of the case in regard to the fiduciary shall be substantially in the following form: "(Name of fiduciary), (type of fiduciary relationship), (Name of the subject of the fiduciary relationship).