Thursday, October 5, 2017
[…] Wells Fargo moved to dismiss Bernstein's claim, arguing that § 1635(f)'s three-year provision did not apply
Page 4
because the loan was a "residential mortgage transaction" and § 1635(e)(1) rendered that provision inapplicable.4 It argued alternatively that the three-year provision provided Bernstein no benefit because he waited more than five years after sending his notice of intent to rescind before filing suit.
        The District Court gave Bernstein the benefit of the doubt as to whether the loan was a residential mortgage transaction such that § 1635(f)'s three-year provision was rendered inapplicable by § 1635(e)(1)'s bar, but nonetheless concluded that his TILA claim was untimely. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e), all TILA claims must be brought "within one year from the date of the occurrence of the [creditor's] violation." Wells Fargo's failure to discharge its § 1635(b) obligations within 20 days after receiving Bernstein's notice to rescind constituted a violation within the meaning of § 1640(e), and thus set the clock for the one-year period that section provides.